Wednesday's Ohio high school sports results
Here are Wednesday's Ohio high school sports results.
Baseball
Cincinnati Christian 14, Seven Hills 3 (six innings)
W–Johnson (2-1); L–Zmien. Leaders: CC–McGuffey 2-3; Haley 3-3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; McLaughlin 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Knueven 2-3, 3B. SH–Daniels 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI. Record: C 7-8.
Elder 3, La Salle 0
W–Smith (4-0); L–Schrand. Leaders: E–Cappel 2-3, 2B; L–Boardman 2-4. Records: E 10-5, L 9-9.
Hamilton 7, Middletown 3
W–Smith (7-8); L–Patrick. Leaders: H–Smith 2-3, HR; Taylor 3-4, 2B; Robinson 2-3, 2B; Wallen 2-3; Holbrook 2-4; Prado 2-4; Kadle 2B. M–Gregory 3-3; Reyes-Smith 2B. Records: H 7-9, M 4-16.
Lakota East 4, Middletown 3
W–Stewart (2-1); L–Caudill. Leaders: L–McDonough 2B; Almquist 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Bodden 2-3. M–Burton 2-4; Downing 3-4; Norris 2-3. Records: L 13-9, M 4-12.
Lakota West 12, Fairfield 9 (9 innings)
W–Huser (4-0); L–Witaker. Leaders: LW–Allinger 2-5; Deaton 3-5, 2B; Griffiths 2-5; Hall 2-6, 2B; Schuermann 2-6, 2B; Boggs 2-5; Cloutier 2-5. F–Ziels 3-5; Burns 3-5, 2B; Heard 3-5, 2B; Lange 2-4; Wilke 2-5; Gunnel 2-4. Records: L 16-2, F 11-8.
Lebanon 4, Fairborn 1
W–Dimitriou (3-2); L–Kestnen. Leaders: L–Leichliter 2-3. F- Proffitt 2B. Records: F 7-11, L 12-5.
New Richmond 8, Bethel-Tate 1
W–Hawkins (3-1); L–Boyl. Leaders: N–Hauke 2-3; Simpson 2B; Abner 3-5, HR, 5 RBI; Lawrence 2-2, 2B. B–Callwell 2-3, 2B; Boyd 2-3. Record: N 16-4.
Ross 4, Little Miami 3 (11 innings)
W–Warman (4-1); L–Robinette. Leaders: L–McKay 2-5. Records: R 13-9, L 11-8.
Springboro 11, Miamisburg 2
W–Jewsikow (4-0); L–Brandenburg (2-1). Leaders: S–Pelfrey 3-4, 2B; Armstrong 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Zukowitz 2-4; Greene 2-3; Wargacki 3 RBI. Records: M 14-5, S 16-2.
Softball
Bethel-Tate 5, New Richmond 2
W–Devore (5-6, 10 Ks). Leaders: B–Murphy 2-3. Record: B 6-6.
Edgewood 13,
Mt. Healthy 0 (five innings)
W–Finkbine (2-0); L–Gaither (0-6). Leaders: E–Robinson 2-4; Hill 2-3, 2B; Phillips 2-2. Record: M 0-10.
Fairfield 10, Colerain 0
W–Roberts (12-3, 9 Ks); L–Mitchell. Leaders: F–Bartolovich R, 2 RBI; Burdine 2B. Records: F 16-3, C 3-14.
Glen Este 18, Walnut Hills 2 (five innings)
W–Parker (8-2, 9 Ks); L–Schwartz. Leaders: G–Downey 2-3, 2 RBI; Maynard 2-2; Miller 3 RBI; Parker 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Sanders 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Chesley 2-4, 2B. Record: G 13-4.
Harrison 4, Northwest 0
W–Engstrom (12-1); L–Hines. Leaders: H–Scott 2-4. Record: H 14-5.
Lakota East 26, Princeton 0 (five innings)
W–Towe (11-1); L–West (0-7). Leaders: L–Astrop 3B; Fair 2B, 2 RBI; Callihan 3B; Kates 2-4, 2B; Galvin 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI; Messer 2B, 4 RBI; Towe 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI. Records: L 19-3, P 0-20.
Lakota West 4, Oak Hills 0
W–Sharp (7-4); L–Shad. Leaders: O–Wilp 2-3. Records: O 13-9, L 14-5.
Lebanon 6, Fairborn 0
W–Trainer (perfect game, 16 Ks); L–Rice. Leaders: Le–Huffman HR; Frank 2-4, RBI; Scott 2B. Records: L 18-0, F 4-12.
Mason 5, Sycamore 0
W–Stewart (11-2); L–Sloan. Leaders: M–LaSala 2-4, 2B; Stewart 2-4, 3B, HR. Records: M 14-4, S 8-9
Ross 7, Little Miami 2
W–Carroll (10-5); L–Hageman. Leaders: R–Hudson 2-4; Huff 2-3, 2B; Ivey 2-4, 2 RBI. L–Tomasetti 2-3; Owens 2-3, 3B. Records: R 10-5, L 7-2.
Seton 6, St. Ursula 1
W–Zang (5-11, 8 Ks); L–Gilbert. Leaders: S–Zang 4-4, 2B, RBI; Beeler 2-3; Burns 2B, RBI; Auer 2B. U–Osborne 2-3. Records: S 5-11, U 7-7.
Boys' tennis
Batavia 5, Clermont Northeastern 0
Conner d. Flaig 6-0, 6-0; N. Herron d. Yaggi 6-0, 6-0; Knauer d. Doughman 6-0, 6-1. L. Herron-Hornberger d. Gott-Tellep 7-6, 6-1; Sickles-Hatfield d. Beebe-Young 6-0, 6-0. Record: B 7-3.
Colerain 3, Badin 2
Connaugton (B) d. Friedhoff 6-0, 6-3; Huntington (B) d. Laskey 7-6, 4-6, 6-4; Wessels (C) d. Oliver 6-1, 6-3. Hensler-Koenig (C) d. Maulvi-Hartman 6-1, 6-1; Taphorn-Wickham (C) d. Grime-Hoelle 6-1, 6-0. Records: C 7-4, B 6-4.
Elder 4, Lakota East 1
Groene (E) d. Menninger 6-1, 6-1; Cole (E) d. Barren 7-5, 7-6; Lovell (E) d. Hoke 6-2, 6-1. Sindyusky-Clark (L) d. Wauligman-Rolfes 6-3, 6-4; Dilarnado-Sullivan (E) d. Sutter-Lovell 6-0, 6-1. Record: E 8-4.
Fairmont 3, Lebanon 2
Raikes (L) d. Bendel 6-1, 6-0; O'Hara (F) d. Franer 6-3, 6-3; Fontaci (F) d. Hof 7-6, 4-6, 6-4. Geiger-Haas (F) d. Nuss-Kempf 6-3, 7-6; Randolph-Zsembik (L) d. Hosford-Wuensch 6-1, 6-1.
Indian Hill 5, Madeira 0
Warstler d. Elkin 6-0, 6-0; Mandybur won by default; Harder won by default. Cohen-Musti d. Harrington-Baldan 6-0, 6-0; G. Chaudhry-Singh d. Lorusso-Fitter 6-1, 6-0. Record: I 7-1.
Mariemont 5, Taylor 0
N. Peterman d. Rapking 6-1, 6-4; W. Peterman d. Ludwig 6-0, 6-1; Hinebaugh d. Laurie-Gardner 6-1, 6-0. Peck-Andrews d. Lee-Sanders 6-3, 6-2; Reed-Kemper d. Sanders-Strull 6-0, 6-0. Records: M 7-2, T 2-6.
Moeller 5, Summit Country Day 0
Morrison d. Spanbauer 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Tepe d. Hochwalt 6-3, 7-5; Berky d. Lord 6-0, 6-0. Farlow-Hoelker d. Saba-Ng 6-0, 6-2; Strotman-Peter d. A. Thomas-R. Thomas 6-0, 6-0. Records: M 9-2, S 3-6.
Norwood 3, Amelia 2
J. Cole (N) d. Amatto 6-1, 6-2; McMullen (A) d. Mann 6-4, 6-2; Blankenship (A) d. Highlands 6-3, 6-3. Records: N 3-5, A 1-10.
Norwood 3, Amelia 2
J. Cole (N) d. Amatto 6-2, 6-0; Blankenship (A) d. Rooker 6-0, 6-0; McMullen ( A) Arraiza 6-2, 6-1. Records: N 4-5, A 1-11.
Oak Hills 4, Ross 1
Bolin (R) d. Ryland 6-1, 6-0; Pearson (O) d. Lomax 6-1, 6-1; Brannon (O) d. Koons 6-2, 6-4. Schoonover-Cirkovic (O) d. Wurzelbalher-Sandanpann 6-4, 6-1; Porter-Hill (O) d. Hehbman-Saundeypurus 5-7, 6-3, 6-3. Record: O 5-6.
Roger Bacon 3, Winton Woods 2
Seven Hills 4, Milton Union 1
M. Brumbaugh (M) d. Abraham 3-0, ret.; Ellis d. P. Brumbaugh 6-2, 6-0; Stavsky d. Jak. Blevins 6-1, 6-0. Chavez-Ar. Dheenam d. Jac. Blevins-K. Dickison 4-6, 6-2, 7-6; As. Dheenam-Scheurer d. L. Dickison-Ferguson 6-4, 6-0. Records: M 12-1, S 9-3.
Sycamore (B) 5, Mason (B) 0
Liou d. MacKenzie 7-6, 6-4; Qi d. Zhan 6-4, 7-6; Wang d. Kroyterman 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. Levy-Muskal d. Arora-Roo 6-1, 6-4; Jih-Levitt d. Sathe-Li 6-1, 2-6, 7-5.
ECC tournament
At Lunken
Gordon (Lov) d. Nosek (K) 6-1, 6-1; Schubert (Tur.) d. El. Aaron (Wal.) 6-1, 6-1; Novakovic (Tur) d. Baz (Wal) 6-4, 7-5. Harris-Jarc (Lov) d. Bardua-McBeath (Tur) 6-1, 6-1; Vennell-Muscatello (Tur) d. Friedman-Bernard (Wal) 6-2, 6-1.
Team scores: 1. Turpin 32, 2. Walnut Hills 27, 3. Loveland 27, 4. Kings 23, 5. Milford 20, 6. Anderson 10, 7. Glen Este 2
Boys' volleyball
Elder (15-5) d. Oak Hills (13-9) 25-21, 25-22, 25-11
Mason (14-6) d. Lakota West (5-13) 25-10, 25-13, 25-20
Boys' lacrosse
Lakota West 10, Summit Country Day 4
Goals: L–Novak 6, O'Callaghan 2, Tufts, Johnson. S–Bohlke 3, Waltz. Records: L 8-5, S 3-9.
Loveland 12, Elder 11
Sycamore 12, Turpin 1
Goals: S–Cardenas 4; Hegyesi 3; Argyriou 3; Belcher, Nardi, Jenkins, Vonderheide. Record: S 8-5.
Girls' lacrosse
Mariemont 11, Ursuline 8
Goals: Ma–Howe 4, Weston 3, Arends 2, Lemay, Utt. U–Rafi 3, Lipic 2, Thompson, Krammes, Baldwin. Records: M 6-6, U 7-6.